Monday 4 August 2014

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Monday, August 4th
8:00 AM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Welcome to Country

Frank Wanganeen

9:00 AM - 9:05 AM

9:05 AM

Conference Opening

Christopher Pyne, Federal Minister for Education

9:05 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Plenary 1 - Quality and Equity through Evidence-Based Practice

Geoff N. Masters, ACER

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Plenary 1

10:45 AM

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Session D - Achieving Quality and Equity for Māori Secondary School Students in New Zealand

Mere Berryman, University of Waikato

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session E - Perspectives on Quality and Equity from Large-Scale Assessment Studies

John Ainley, ACER
Eveline Gebhardt, ACER

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session F - School Attendance: Equities and inequities in growth trajectories of academic performance

Stephen Zubrick, University of Western Australia

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session G - Cooperative Learning: The behavioural and neurological markers that help to explain its success

Robyn Gillies, University of Queensland and the Science of Learning Research Centre
Ross Cunnington, University of Queensland and the Science of Learning Research Centre

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

12:30 PM

Lunch

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Plenary 2 - The Australian Early Development Index : Predictive validity

Sally Brinkman, Fraser Mustard Centre and Telethon Institute for Child Health Research (Adelaide)

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Plenary 2

2:45 PM

Session H - Bubalamai Bawa Gumada (Healing the Wounds of the Heart): The search for resiliency against racism for Aboriginal Australian students

Gawain Bodkin-Andrews, Macquarie University
Rhonda Craven, Australian Catholic University

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session I - Gender and Mathematics: Quality and equity

Sue Thomson, ACER and Science of Learning Research Centre

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session J - Early Bird Catches the Worm: The causal impact of pre-school participation and teacher qualifications on Year 3 NAPLAN cognitive tests

Diana Warren, Australian Institute of Family Studies
John P. Haisken-DeNew, University of Melbourne

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session K - Educational Disadvantage in Regional and Rural Schools

Stephen Lamb, Mitchell Institute for Health and Education Policy, Victoria University
Sara Glover, Mitchell Institute for Health and Education Policy, Victoria University
Anne Walstab, Victoria University

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

6:30 PM

Conference Dinner (6.30pm for a 7pm start)

Lynn Arnold AO

Adelaide Convention Centre

6:30 PM

Speaker: Dr Lynn Arnold AO (Personal perspectives on Quality and Equity)