Monday 27 August 2012

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Monday, August 27th
8:00 AM

ACER Research Conference Proceedings (2012)

8:00 AM - 8:00 AM

The papers are also available individually from the session listing.

8:30 AM

Welcome and Acknowledgement of Traditional Landowners

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Welcome to Country will be performed by Walangari Kantawarra and the Diramu Aboriginal Dance troupe.

9:00 AM

Continual improvement through aligned effort

Geoff N. Masters, ACER

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Keynote 1 - A framework for school improvement

10:15 AM

Morning tea

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Session A - Differentiated classroom learning, technologies and school improvement : what experience and research can tell us

Kathryn Moyle, Charles Darwin University

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session A - Improving schools with technologies

Session B - Transforming education through the Arts : creating a culture that promotes learning

Brian Caldwell, Educational Transformations
Tanya Vaughan, Educational Transformations

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session C - Walking the walk : the need for school leaders to embrace teaching as a clinical practice profession

Stephen Dinham, University of Melbourne

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session D - Building professional capability in school improvement

Helen Timperley, University of Auckland

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session E - Using data to drive school improvement

Helen Wildy, University of Western Australia

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 1

Session F - Conversation with a keynote

Geoff N. Masters, ACER

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

12:00 PM

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

End game : a self-improving school system

David Hargreaves, University of Cambridge

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Keynote 2

2:15 PM

Afternoon tea

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Session G - Effective strategies for implementing differentiated instruction

John Munro, University of Melbourne

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session H - Improving school practices for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students : the voices of their parents and carers

Brian Giles-Brown, Dare to Lead
Gina Milgate, ACER

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session I - Effective teaching practices : lessons from mathematics

Mike Askew, Monash University

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session J - Lessons for improvement from international comparative studies

John Ainley, ACER

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session K - A personal and collective commitment to a focus on improvement

Mark Campling, Department of Education and Training (Qld)
Stephen Savvakis, Trinity Bay State High School (Qld)
Jane Sedgman, Ascot State School (Qld)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session L - The influence of teaching strategies on student achievement in higher order skills

Patrick Griffin, University of Melbourne

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2

Session M - Conversation with a keynote

David Hargreaves, University of Cambridge

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Session Block 2